Mail Order & Help Line Customer Reviews Secure Payment Newsletter

Sales Line


01792 321002

Opening Times


Monday - Friday 9.45am - 5.30pm


Saturday - 10.am - 2.pm

Gower Yarns Reviews Have a look what our customers are saying.
secure payment with Gower Yarns Visa, MAstercard, PayPal, ...

GDPR compliant at Gower Yarns

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR))

Gower Yarns Ltd GDPR Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.

It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s much information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Gower Yarns Ltd uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have, but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using the Gower Yarns (.co.uk & .com) website, Gower Yarns Ltd is the data controller.

Explaining the legal bases, we rely on

The law on data protection sets out some different reasons for which a company may collect and process your data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive current offers or back in stock reminder emails.

When collecting your data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary for connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Gower Yarns Ltd to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will send you a customer feedback email after you have purchased from us. This will allow us to improve our services and develop new products/services.

We will also use your email address to send you very occasional offers that we think may interest you.

 When do we collect your personal data?

    When you make an online purchase and check out. (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).

    When you purchase a product by phone.

    When you visit our office and purchase a product.

    When you engage with us on social media.

    When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, etc. For example through our helpdesk system.

    When you ask us to email you information about a product.

    When you enter prize draws or competitions.

    When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

    When you comment on or review our products and customer service.

    When you fill in any forms. For example, a returns form.

    When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

    If you place an order with us: your name, email, telephone number, billing/delivery address and items ordered.

    Details of your interactions with us through the phone, help desk, at our office or online.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made and how and when you contact us.

    Your comments and product reviews.

    Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of whom you are by combining the data we have about you.

We may occasionally use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item is back in stock, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

    To process any orders that you make using our website, at our office or over the phone. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

    To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

    To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

    If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

    With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email about relevant products including special offers, discounts, promotions, competitions and so on.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

    To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

    To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

    To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

    To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

    To send your survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

How we protect your data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind, we still treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your data is password protected, and, and we have no access to it.

How long will we keep your data?

 Whenever we collect or process your data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it has was received.

At the end of that retention period, your data will get deleted.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Orders

 When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Warranties

If your order included a warranty, the associated personal data would be kept until the end of the warranty period.

Who do we share your data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, suppliers and so on.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

    We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

    They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

    We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

    If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

    IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

    Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

    Suppliers where we use their drop shipping services.

    Google and social media sites to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet.

We do not share your data with third parties for their purpose.

To help personalise your journey through the GowerYarns (.co.uk & .com) website we currently us the following companies, who will process your data as part of their contracts with us:

    oxatis.com

    Google PCP & Analytics

    Yahoo

    Twitter

    Instagram

    MailChimp

    Facebook

What are your rights over your data?

You have the right to request:

    Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

    The correction of your data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

    That we stop using your data for direct marketing. For example, The Knitting Yarns you ordered, A reminder of Back in stock, New additions to the range and feedback emails.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Gower Yarns Ltd holds at any time and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer,

Gower Yarns Ltd

Unit 7, Llan Coed Court

Darcy Business Park

Llandarcy

NEATH

SA10 6FG

The United Kingdom, or email Sales@Goweryarns.co.uk

To ask for your information to be amended, please contact Sales@Goweryarns.co.uk

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request o your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

    Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails being sent to you.

    Write to Data

Protection Officer,

Gower Yarns Ltd

Unit 7

Llan Coed Court

Darcy Business Park

Llandarcy

NEATH

SA10 6FG

United Kingdom

Sales@goweryarns.co.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 01792 321002.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

    Email us at Sales@goweryarns.co.uk

    Or write to us at

Data Protection Officer, Gower Yarns

Unit 7

Llan Coed Court

Darcy Business Park

Llandarcy

NEATH

SA10 6FG

United Kingdom

Cookies

Some websites use "cookies" which are text-only strings of information that the website you are visiting transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. Their purpose is to identify users and to enhance the user's experience by customising web pages. A cookie will usually contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, an expiry date for the cookie, and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

Types of cookies

Cookies may be either first-party cookies or third-party cookies. , and third-party cookies are used by a third party such as an advertiser or a web designer or a website host.

Cookies may be session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site or persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file for much longer. How long persistent cookies remain in your browser depends on the duration given to the cookie.

Cookies may record personal data such as name, and email address and/or non-personal data such as IP address and unique but anonymous customer identity.

This site uses first-party cookies to record on an anonymous basis:

    items placed in the shopping basket

    Please note that our cookies will not store your personal details.

This site uses third-party cookies (Google Analytics) to record:

    the precise time that you visit this site;

    the precise web pages that you view and the websites visited by you before and after you visit this site;

    to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use this site to help us to improve the operation of this site;

Refusing cookies

You are entitled to refuse the use of cookies on this site. However, search and shopping basket functionality will not work.

You can refuse cookies by making modifying the settings in your browser.

For more information about how to manage cookies visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

I.P. Address

This site logs your Internet Protocol (I.P.) address. All computers that are linked to the Internet have an I.P. number. An I.P. address does not provide identifiable personal information.

This policy was last updated on 16/05/2018



This website is a resource to educate the public about the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


After four years of preparation and debate, the GDPR was finally approved by the EU Parliament on 14 April 2016. It will enter into force 20 days after its publication in the EU Official Journal and will be a direct application to all members states two years after this date. Enforcement date: 25 May 2018 - at which time those organisations in non-compliance will face hefty fines. 


The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organisations across the region approach data privacy. The critical articles of the GDPR, as well as information on its business impact, can be found throughout this site. 


GDPR Key Changes

An overview of the main changes under GPDR and how they differ from the previous directive

The aim of the GDPR is to protect all EU citizens from privacy and data breaches in an increasingly data-driven world that is vastly different from the time in which the 1995 directive was established. Although the key principles of data privacy still hold true to the previous directive, many changes have been proposed to the regulatory policies; the key points of the GDPR, as well as information on the impacts it will have on business, can be found below.


Increased Territorial Scope (extra-territorial applicability)
Arguably the biggest change to the regulatory landscape of data privacy comes with the extended jurisdiction of the GDPR, as it applies to all companies processing the personal data of data subjects residing in the Union, regardless of the company’s location. Previously, the territorial applicability of the directive was ambiguous and referred to data process 'in context of an establishment'. This topic has arisen in a number of high profile court cases. GPDR makes its applicability very clear - it will apply to the processing of personal data by controllers and processors in the EU, regardless of whether the processing takes place in the EU or not. The GDPR will also apply to the processing of personal data of data subjects in the EU by a controller or processor not established in the EU, where the activities relate to offering goods or services to EU citizens (irrespective of whether payment is required) and the monitoring of behaviour that takes place within the EU. Non-Eu businesses processing the data of EU citizens will also have to appoint a representative in the EU. 


Penalties
Under GDPR organizations in breach of GDPR can be fined up to 4% of annual global turnover or €20 Million (whichever is greater). This is the maximum fine that can be imposed for the most serious infringements e.g.not having sufficient customer consent to process data or violating the core of Privacy by Design concepts. There is a tiered approach to fines e.g. a company can be fined 2% for not having their records in order (article 28), not notifying the supervising authority and data subject about a breach or not conducting an impact assessment. It is important to note that these rules apply to both controllers and processors -- meaning 'clouds' will not be exempt from GDPR enforcement.


Consent
The conditions for consent have been strengthened, and companies will no longer be able to use long illegible terms and conditions full of legalese, as the request for consent must be given in an intelligible and easily accessible form, with the purpose for data processing attached to that consent. Consent must be clear and distinguishable from other matters and provided in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. It must be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it.


Data Subject Rights

Breach Notification

Under the GDPR, breach notification will become mandatory in all member states where a data breach is likely to “result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals”. This must be done within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach. Data processors will also be required to notify their customers, the controllers, “without undue delay” after first becoming aware of a data breach. 


Right to Access
Part of the expanded rights of data subjects outlined by the GDPR is right for data subjects to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them are being processed, where and for what purpose. Further, the controller shall provide a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format. This change is a dramatic shift to data transparency and empowerment of data subjects.

Right to be Forgotten
Also known as Data Erasure, the right to be forgotten entitles the data subject to have the data controller erase his/her personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data. The conditions for erasure, as outlined in article 17, include the data no longer being relevant to original purposes for processing, or a data subjects withdrawing consent. It should also be noted that this right requires controllers to compare the subjects' rights to "the public interest in the availability of the data" when considering such requests.

Data Portability

GDPR introduces data portability - the right for a data subject to receive the personal data concerning them, which they have previously provided in a 'commonly use and machine-readable format' and have the right to transmit that data to another controller. 

Privacy by Design

Privacy by design as a concept has existed for years now, but it is only just becoming part of a legal requirement with the GDPR. At its core, privacy by design calls for the inclusion of data protection from the onset of the designing of systems, rather than an addition. More specifically - 'The controller shall..implement appropriate technical and organisational measures..in an effective way.. in order to meet the requirements of this Regulation and protect the rights of data subjects'. Article 23 calls for controllers to hold and process only the data absolutely necessary for the completion of its duties (data minimisation), as well as limiting the access to personal data to those needing to act out the processing. 

Data Protection Officers

Currently, controllers are required to notify their data processing activities with local DPA, which, for multinationals, can be a bureaucratic nightmare with most Member States having different notification requirements. Under GDPR it will not be necessary to submit notifications/registrations to each local DPA of data processing activities, nor will it be a requirement to notify/obtain approval for transfers based on the Model Contract Clauses (MCCs). Instead, there will be internal recordkeeping requirements, as further explained below, and DPO appointment will be mandatory only for those controllers and processors whose core activities consist of processing operations which require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale or of special categories of data or data relating to criminal convictions and offences. Importantly, the DPO:

  • Must be appointed on the basis of professional qualities and, in particular, expert knowledge on data protection law and practices
  • Maybe a staff member or an external service provider
  • Contact details must be provided to the relevant DPA
  • Must be provided with appropriate resources to carry out their tasks and maintain their expert knowledge
  • Must report directly to the highest level of management
  • Must not carry out any other tasks that could result in a conflict of interest.